The Record
Continuity index
Each page of this site carries an edition number at its foot. The number records when that section was last reconciled against the Common Record, not when it was last read. This index sets out the present edition and the state of every section beneath it, so that a reader may see at a glance what has been amended and what has simply been carried forward.
- Present edition
- 32.3
- August 2026
- Reconciled at
- Shore House
- By the standing clerk
- Sections reconciled
- 18
- At the present edition
- Sections amended
- 5
- Since last reissued
The clerk's count for this edition is 34 sections. The list below sets out 33. The difference has been noted and is not thought to be an error of the list.

PHO/2011/A/04 · Print held. Common Record, house-fabric series.
Made by a house clerk during a reconciliation week and left with the archive. The clerk's name is on the envelope and is not published at their request.
Not recorded: The day within the week; The person standing at the far end of the corridor, who is not named on the print or in the accession note.
Entered with
- Photograph: house group on the steps (PHO/1999/A/12) — Held in the same accession year and entered with the same absence of a house.
- The continuity index — The week the print was made, and the clerk's count of sections against the printed list.
Standing figures at this edition
Ten Houses maintain residential or public programmes, in ten buildings held on nine titles and one lease. The register counts eleven Houses; the difference is of long standing and is recorded rather than explained.
- Houses counted in the register
- 11
- Houses maintaining programmes
- 10
- Buildings in use
- 10
- Properties held
- 10
- Properties formerly held
- 1
- Circles active
- 38
- Offices, all unpaid
- 8
- Employment posts
- 6
- People employed
- 13
An office is unpaid and is held for a term. A post is a job, is advertised, and is paid at a published figure. Thirteen people are employed across six posts. Where a post carries the same name as an office — archivist, treasurer, correspondent, custodian — the employment and the office are separate: a person may hold either, or both, and holding one confers no claim on the other. Being paid adds no authority and removes none.
How to read the states
- Reconciled
- Amended and reissued at the current edition.
- Carried forward
- Unchanged since the edition shown. No amendment was required.
- Amended
- Amended after the edition shown was printed. The foot has not been reset.
- Abridged
- Issued in part. The withheld portion retains its section number.
- Not presently indexed
- Held outside the index. The reason is not recorded here.
Public account
Section
Edition
State
/practice
- 32.3 · August 2026 · added
- 32.2 · July 2026 · added
- 32.1 · June 2026 · added
- 32.0 · May 2026 · added
- 31.8 · March 2026 · added, corrected
31.4
Carried forward
/history
The chronology between 1982 and 1986 is abridged. The abridgement predates the index.
- 31.4 · June 2025 · corrected
31.0
Amended
/houses
Ten houses are carried in the directory, each with its house mark. The list has been amended twice.
- 31.9 · April 2026 · added
- 31.7 · February 2026 · corrected
- 31.5 · November 2025 · corrected
32.0
Amended
/circles
Thirty-eight circles are listed, each shown with its house mark opened at the side.
- 31.9 · April 2026 · added
- 31.7 · February 2026 · added
32.0
Reconciled
/practice/reader
Five editions since 1977. Earlier editions were not called in and remain in ordinary use; the index records the current printing only.
- 32.0 · May 2026 · added
32.0
Reconciled
/practice/offices
Eight offices, with the term register as printed in the annual report. Vacancies are listed with the rest.
- 32.1 · June 2026 · added
32.1
Reconciled
/practice/correction
The procedures are printed entire. Where a paper concerns somebody's safety it is printed in the plain words in which it was written.
- 32.2 · July 2026 · added
32.2
Reconciled
/practice/house-life
Rooms, kitchens, and the maintenance schedule of ten buildings, with the limits kept around children, health, partnership, and death.
- 32.3 · August 2026 · added
32.3
Reconciled
/practice/participation
Opened at the current edition. The forms of participation, from a first attendance to a succession.
- 31.8 · March 2026 · added, corrected
31.8
Reconciled
/reports
The sheets and the roll now carry the marks used on the originals.
- 31.9 · April 2026 · corrected
31.9
Reconciled
The Record
Section
Edition
State
31.9
Amended
31.7
Reconciled
/vocabulary
Three wordings were altered between handbook editions. All wordings are retained.
- 29.7 · February 2020 · corrected
31.5
Amended
/procedures
Section 9 (Continuity review) is withheld. The number is retained so the omission is visible.
- 31.6 · January 2026 · added
31.4
Abridged
/former
Two entries were restored after withdrawal. Their dates do not agree with the earlier issue.
31.5
Amended
/archive/web/index
Retained as issued. Its statements are not reconciled with the present account.
9.2
Carried forward
Ordinary business
Section
Edition
State
Attendance upon the reader
Section
Edition
State
Held outside the index
Section
Edition
State
no path issued
Entered in the index of 1998 and in no index since. The section number was not reassigned.
—
Not presently indexed
Editions issued
- 32.3August 2026 · reconciled at the Shore House17 entries amended
- 32.2July 2026 · reconciled at the North House6 entries amended
- 32.1June 2026 · reconciled at the North House9 entries amended
- 32.0May 2026 · reconciled at the North House6 entries amended
- 31.9April 2026 · reconciled at the North House5 entries amended
- 31.8March 2026 · reconciled at the North House7 entries amended
- 31.7February 2026 · reconciled at the North House7 entries amended
- 31.6January 2026 · reconciled at the North House13 entries amended
- 31.5November 2025 · reconciled at the North House3 entries amended
- 31.4June 2025 · reconciled at the Shore House2 entries amended
- 31.0January 2024 · reconciled at the North House2 entries amended
- 29.7February 2020 · reconciled at the North House2 entries amended
- 19.2September 2004 · reconciled at the Shore House2 entries amended
- 12.0May 1998 · reconciled at the North House4 entries amended
- 9.2October 1997 · reconciled at the North House2 entries amended
The particulars of each amendment are set out in Revisions of the Record. A reader who believes a section wrongly stated may write to the archivist at the North House; the objection is entered whether or not it is upheld.